The online home of Women's Rugby

Canada name touring squad

Canada’s head coach Francois Ratier has announced his 27-player roster for the upcoming November tour to France and England.

Canada’s head coach Francois Ratier has announced his 27-player roster for the upcoming November tour to France and England.
 
Departing in late October, Canada will play two matches against France, on November 2nd in Pontarlier and on November 5th in Amneville. The third and final match of the tour is on November 13 England at The Twickenham Stoop.
 
Ratier’s first tournament as head coach proved successful, with Canada winning three of their four games, to capture their first ever Nations Cup title in Denver, Colorado in August.
 
"This tour is an opportunity for our staff to watch the players under pressure, to continue our selection and to keep building our team culture,” explained Ratier.
 
"The strength of this group is its unity. The players know that when they are a part of this squad they have to work as one and support each other.  Only the players with the right spirit and attitude will be a part of the final selection for the World Cup in August 2014; we want energetic individuals and positive attitudes.”

Canada are also hoping to finalise a further three tests next year ahead of the World Cup with games potentially against New Zealand, Australia and the USA.
  
The squad will be captained by the experienced back row Kelly Russell, who was in great form over the summer. Also included are Sevens regulars Magali Harvey, Ghislaine Landry and Bianca Farella.

2013 has been a good year for women's rugby in Canda with the Senior team and Under-20’s both winning their first ever Nations Cup titles and the Women’s Sevens team finishing second at the Rugby World Cup Sevens.
 
Canada Squad:
Elissa Alarie – (Ste-Anne-de-Bellevue Rugby Club) Trois-Rivieres, QC
Brittany Benn – (Guelph Redcoats) – Napanee, ON
Stephanie Bernier – (Club de Rugby Quebec) Quebec
Tyson Beukeboom – (Aurora Barbarians) Uxbridge, Ontario
Latoya Blackwood – (St. Anne de Bellevue) Montreal, QC
Andrea Burk – (Capilano RFC) North Vancouver, BC
Sammy Crandell – (Hornets RFC) Calgary, AB
Olivia DeMerchant – (Woodstock Wildmen) Mapledale, NB
 Kim Donaldson – (Burnaby Lake Rugby Club) Toronto, ON
 Jessica Dovanne – (Velox RFC) Victoria, BC
 Bianca Farella – (Town of Mount Royal RFC) Montreal, QC
 Megan Gibbs – (Markham Irish RFC) Barrie, ON
 Magali Harvey – (Club de Rugby Quebec) Quebec City, QC
 Mary Jane Kirby – (Highland RFC) Brampton, ON
 Ghislaine Landry – (Toronto Scottish RFC) Toronto, ON
 Hilary Leith – (Saracens/Capilano RFC) British Columbia      
 Kayla Mack – (Wild Oats RFC) Saskatoon, SK
 Kayla Moleschi – (Williams Lake Rustlers) Williams Lake, BC 
 Jacey Murphy – (Aurora Barbarians) Alliston, ON
 Karen Paquin – (Club de Rugby Quebec) Quebec City, QC
 Marie-Pier Pinault-Ried – (Club de Rugby Quebec) Quebec City, QC
 Kelly Russell – (Capt) (Toronto Nomads) Bolton, ON
 Laura Russell – (Toronto Nomads) Bolton, ON
 Maria Samson – (Calgary Hornets) Calgary, AB
 Amanda Thornborough - (Brandon Barbarians RFC) Brandon, MB
 Jackie Titley – Montreal, QC
 Brittany Waters – (Meraloma Athletic Club) Vancouver, BC
   
Tour Schedule:
Canada vs. France
November 2
Pontarlier, France
KO TBC
 
Canada vs. France
November 5
Amnéville, France
KO TBC
 
Canada vs. England

November 13
Twickenham, England
The Twickenham Stoop
7pm