The online home of Women's Rugby

Rugby debuts at C'wealth Youth Games

In 1998 the Commonwealth Games Federation was the first to include rugby sevens in a major multi-sport games, but one of the last to include women’s sevens. That changes next week.

Favourites Australia preparing for the Games 

Six teams will take part in this week’s women’s sevens tournament at the Commonwealth Youth Games – the first time the Commonwealth Games Federation have included women’s rugby at one of their festivals. With women’s rugby's adult debut on the Gold Coast in Australia three years away it is likely that some of the 17 and 18 year-old girls playing in Apia will also play in that tournament.

With Scotland not taking up their invitation, all of the teams taking part are from the Pacific area – Australia, Canada, Fiji, Samoa, Tonga and Cook Islands.

Australia start as favourites, with a squad that includes five Youth Olympic gold medalists and three members of the national WSWS squad.

Australia: Shenae Ciesiolka, Dominique Du Toit, Eseta Fangaloka, Jayme Fressard, Demi Hayes, Taylor Mapusua, Samantha Maxwell, Raecene Mcgregor, Shanice Parker, Mackenzie Saddler, Emma Sykes, Laura Waldie

Canada: Olivia Apps, Catherine Boudreault, Elizabeth Boudreault, Christine Branch, Shawna Brayton, Caroline Crossley, Elizabeth Harvey, Geneviève Kasa-Vubu, Nakisa Levale, Rachel Mccallan, Julia Schell, Tia Svoboda

Cook Islands: Ngatokotoru Emale Arakua, Xian Faith Garnier, Phylis Horn, Shannon Maia Muru, Te Aorere Rose Kingi Salter, Samaria Jacqueline Taia, Dawn Edwina Tearoa, Natalia Raiha Ariana Tearoa, Tyneeka Aparua Teremoana Tuoro, Tangata Paea Tupou, Teiti-O-Te-Ra Tupuna, Nga-Tuakana Cheynne Utikere

Fiji: Merewai Cumu, Miriama Marawa, Raijieli Siga Naisake, Adi Wainikiti Naselesele, Bereta Radilagi, Vilisi Ranadi, Annamaria Michella Rokorosolei, Helen Sauturaga, Loyola Veitoyaki, Airini Vuidravuwalu, Timaima Koto Williams

Samoa: Easter Faapo Aiono, Suafa Aleki, Kathyleen Alosio, Teuila Aukusitino, Koko Sara Fale, Emily Fruean, Yuri Leimoa, Casandra Mati, Ruta Saitofiga, Veronika Setefano, Fasia Tuipine, Moana Tusitala

Tonga: Ilaivaha Anitoni, Losalina Feao, Lilian Christina Carolyn Kaitapu, Naa Kaufusi, Maria Loloa, Fifita Moli, Envy Paongo, Lose Puafusi, Kilisitina Samita, Tonga Tuiaki, Eileen Tupou, Salote Vaitai

9th September:   

16:00 Canada v Tonga

16:22 Fiji v Samoa

16:44 Australia v Cook Islands

18:34 Samoa v Tonga

18:56 Canada v Cook Islands

19:16 Australia v Fiji

 

10th September 2015  

11.00 Fiji v Cook Islands

11.22 Canada v Samoa

11.44 Australia v Tonga

13.58 Fiji v Tonga

14.20 Samoa v Cook Islands

14:42 Australia v Canada

16:46 Tonga v Cook Islands

17.08 Canada v Fiji

17.30 Australia v Samoa

 

11th September 2015

10:00  6th Pool v  5th Pool  (5th – 6th Ranking)
 

11:06  3rd Pool v  4th Pool  (Bronze Medal)


11.50  1st Pool v  2nd Pool  (Gold Medal Final)