The online home of Women's Rugby

France win first Grand Prix leg

France won the first leg of Rugby Europe’s Grand Prix with a win over Russia in the final.

The second round will be played next weekend in Kazan, Russia. 

Ireland finished third, after a record breaking 39-7 win over England - their biggest win over the English in either 7s or 15s ever. 

The story of day one was the news that newly promoted Scotland had made the quarter finals ,a fine achievement, while a young Spanish team had also progressed to the last eight. 

On day two though, Russia easily dispatched Scotland while Ireland dealt with Spain. The rest of the results also went to form in the opening games and it was Wales who continued to impress, eventually finishing 5th thanks to a fine win over Belgium.

With Ireland comfortably beating England to finish third, it was down to this week’s hosts France and next week’s hosts Russia.

France were straight through the middle for the penning score early on when Carla Neisen broke through with Shannon Izar converting.

Marjorie Mayans was next over before Baizat Khamidova hit back for Russia before the break.

Chloé Pelle was next for France after the break though Russia made an entertaining game of it with Daria Shestakova  pulling off some superb cover tackles. The last word went to Khamidova who finished a brilliant kick and chase try but France were crowned winners on a 12-17 result.

Pool A: Russia 43 - 0 Germany; Spain 7 - 7 Belgium; Russia 41 - 0 Belgium; Spain 15 - 5 Germany; Russia 39 - 0 Spain; Belgium 22 - 0 Germany

Pool B: Ireland 41 - 7 Scotland; Wales 15 - 14 Poland; Ireland 44 - 0 Poland; Wales 25 - 12 Scotland; Ireland 45 - 0 Wales; Poland 7 - 21 Scotland

Pool C: England 31 - 0 Italy; France 52 - 0 Portugal; England 35 - 0 Portugal; France 38 - 12 Italy; Italy 26 - 12 Portugal; France 26 - 14 England

Quarter-Final: Russia 34 - 0 Scotland; Wales 14 - 26 England; Ireland 38 - 7 Spain; France 33 - 7 Belgium

9th-12th Place Semi-Final: Italy 15 - 0 Portugal; Poland 19 - 0 Germany

5th-8th Place Semi Final: Scotland 24 - 26 Wales; Spain 12 - 14 Belgium

Semi-Final: Russia 36 - 14 England; Ireland 0 - 22 France

11th Place Match: Portugal 12 - 10 Germany

9th Place Match: Italy 19 - 5 Poland

7th Place Match: Scotland 14 - 21 Spain

5th Place Match: Wales 29 - 0 Belgium

3rd Place Match: England 7 - 39 Ireland

Final: Russia 12 - 17 France